Course & Practicum Overview

Spring 2014 | Fall 2014 | Spring 2015 |Program Schedule | Practicum Overview & Forms | Full Course Listing

CJP seeks to be sensitive to students’ religious beliefs. If you have a conflict due to a religious commitment, please let CJP administration know immediately and we will try to accommodate your schedule.

The following lists only include CJP courses; if you are interested in electives in other graduate programs at Eastern Mennonite University, please contact CJP’s academic coordinator.

Spring 2014 Courses

All classes than the January Intensive (PAX 541) begin the week of January 13, and end the week of April 21.

# Class Name Meeting Time/Location CHs Instructor(s)
PAX 541 Transforming Trauma: Individual & Collective Approaches (Applied STAR) January 6-10 ( and select Tuesdays 8:30-11:30 a.m. 1/14, 1/21, 2/4, 2/18, 3/18, 4/1, 4/15 in Seminary 003)
Strite Conference Room
3 Annmarie Early,
Elaine Zook Barge
PAX 522 Contemplative Photography Mondays, Feb. 3, 10, 17, 24; March 10, 17, 24; 9:30 – 11:30 a.m.
Hartzler Library /LB 121
1 Howard Zehr
PAX 548 Nonviolent Social Movements Tuesdays, 1:30-4:30 p.m.
LB 121
3 Carl Stauffer
PAX 691 Trauma Informed/Sensitive Practices Wednesdays, 8:30-11:30 a.m.
LB 121
3 Barry Hart
PAX 585 International Development Wednesdays, 2:45-5:45 p.m.
LB 121
3 Sam Johnson
PAX 634 Foundations of Justice & Peacebuilding II Thursdays, 8:30 a.m.-5 p.m.
LB 121
6 Catherine Barnes
PAX 610 Facilitation: Process Design & Skills for Dialogue, Deliberation & Decision-Making Fridays (Jan. 24; Feb. 7, 21, 28; March 21; April 4), 8:45 a.m.- 4:45 p.m.
LB 121
3 Catherine Barnes
MBA 628 A Systems Approach to Organizational Behavior Register through MBA Thursday evenings
Campus Center
3 David Brubaker

Fall 2014 Courses

Fall courses start August 26, 2014 and end December 12, 2014.

# Class Name Meeting Time/Location CHs Instructor(s)
PAX 617 War to Peace Transitions: Systemic Peacebuilding Tuesdays, 1:45-4:45 p.m.
Hartzler Library /LB 121
3 Catherine Barnes
PAX 515 Field Research Wednesdays, 1:45-4:45 p.m.
LB 121
3 David Brubaker
PAX 516 Program Evaluation Course with upper-level undergraduate students Wednesdays 1:45-4:45 p.m.
UC 211/212
3 Roger Foster
PAX 654 Conflict Coaching Wednesdays 6:30-9:30 p.m.
LB 121
3 Jayne Docherty
PAX 534 Foundations for Justice & Peacebuilding I # Thursdays, 8:45 a.m-4:45 p.m.
LB 121
6 Gloria Rhodes,
Carl Stauffer
PAX 571 Restorative Justice: the Promise, the Challenge Fridays, 8:45-11:45 a.m.
LB 121
3 Carl Stauffer
PAX 601 Mediation & Negotiation Fridays 1:45-4:45 p.m.
LB 121
3 David Brubaker
PAX 672 Circle Processes Nov 7-9; Fri p.m./Sat/Sun p.m.
Discipleship Center
1 Kay Pranis

Spring 2015 Courses

All classes than the STAR training and MBA course begin the week of January 12, and end the week of April 21, 2015.

# Class Name Meeting Time/Location CHs Instructor(s)
PAX 524 Research as Art & Transformation Jan. 5-9 and select Tuesdays
Location TBD
3 Paulette Moore,
Howard Zehr, David Brubaker
PAX 541 Transforming Trauma: Individual & Collective Approaches (Applied STAR) (STAR Materials fee $90) Jan. 5-9 and select Tuesdays
Location TBD
3 David Glanzer,
Elaine Zook Barge, Barry Hart
PAX 588 Mobilization for Social & Policy Change (Field trip fee $90) Tuesdays, 1:45-4:45 p.m.
Hartzler Library /LB 121
3 Carl Stauffer
PAX 585 International Development (Course with upper-level undergraduate students) Wednesdays 1:45-4:45 p.m.
LB 121
3 Carl Stauffer
PAX 634 Foundations of Justice & Peacebuilding II (Prereq: Foundations I) Thursdays, 8:45 a.m.-4:45 p.m.
LB 121
6 Catherine Barnes,
Jayne Docherty
PAX 610 Facilitation: Process Design & Skills for Dialogue, Deliberation & Decision-Making (Prereq: Foundations I or PXD Conflict Analysis) Select Fridays
LB 121
3 Catherine Barnes
PAX 676 Restorative Justice Practices Select Fridays and/or online
LB 121
3 Carl Stauffer
OLS 530 Organizational Behavior (Register through MBA) Thursdays, 6-8 p.m.
Campus Center 226
3 David Brubaker

#Core courses may be larger in size (up to 25 students)

Arranged with advisor or faculty member:

Not all of our courses are offered every year. The full listing of graduate courses is here.

Program Schedule

Spring Semester 2014
January

  • 6-10 – Intensive January course – Transforming Trauma
  • 13 – All other CJP SPRING SEMESTER CLASSES BEGIN

February

  • 28 – Mid-Semester Recess begins at 5:30pm

March

  • 10 – Classes resume at 8am

April

  • 17 – Easter Recess begins at 5pm
  • 22 – Classes resume at 8am
  • 25 – Last day of CJP classes (and final day of the semester)
  • 26 – Baccalaureate
  • 27 – EMU Annual Commencement/CJP Graduation Celebration

Summer Peacebuilding Institute 2014
Dates: May 5-June 13, 2014
Check course schedule in October for additional details.

Fall Semester 2014
August

  • 20-22 – Graduate New Student Orientation
  • 25 – Advising for new students and registration
  • 26 – CJP FALL SEMESTER CLASSES BEGIN
  • 30 – Ropes Course for new students

October

  • 17 – Mid-Semester Recess begins at 5:30pm
  • 22 – Classes resume at 8am

November

  • 25 – Thanksgiving Recess begins at 5pm

December

  • 1 – Classes resume at 8am
  • 12 – Last day of CJP classes (and final day of the semester)

Spring Semester 2015
January

  • 5-9 – Intensive January courses
  • 12 – All other CJP SPRING SEMESTER CLASSES BEGIN

February

  • 27 – Mid-Semester Recess begins at 5:30pm

March

  • 9 – Classes resume at 8am

April

  • 2 – Easter Recess begins at 5pm
  • 7 – Classes resume at 8am
  • 24 – Last day of CJP classes (and final day of the semester)
  • 25 – Baccalaureate
  • 26 – EMU Annual Commencement/CJP Graduation Celebration

Summer Peacebuilding Institute 2015
Dates: May 4-June 12, 2015
Check course schedule in October for additional details.